← All models
GPT-5.6 Terra · OpenAI

What does GPT-5.6 Terra cost to run in a coding agent?

GPT-5.6 Terra costs about $0.084 per average coding-agent request on our measured traffic, at list prices of $2 per million input and $12 per million output tokens. It scores 42 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, 15th of the 48 models we track. Source: Artificial Analysis (artificialanalysis.ai)

List prices: OpenAI API pricing, checked 2026-10-13. Request costs: Standard Compute gateway data, 79,301 coding-agent requests from 75 users, Sep 13 to Oct 12, 2026. How we compute this

Run GPT-5.6 Terra in your agent from $19/month

See plans

What GPT-5.6 Terra costs per coding-agent request

Cost at list priceGPT-5.6 Terra
Prompt under 100K tokens50% of requests, 87% of input cached$0.032
Prompt of 100K to 272K39% of requests, 88% of input cached$0.080
Prompt over 272K tokens11% of requests, 86% of input cached$0.34
Average request$0.084
100 requests$8.40
Median session16 requests; a session ends after 10 idle minutes$0.92
A month of regular usemedian of 20 users active on 5+ days$118

Each logged request priced at the vendor’s list rates for its own token counts, including cache reads and any higher rate for long prompts. Average output: 698 tokens per request.

GPT-5.6 Terra benchmarks, speed and latency

Artificial AnalysisValueRank
Intelligence Index10 evaluations, 0 to 1004215 of 48
Terminal-Bench 4.0agentic coding in a terminal35.4%12 of 39
Output speedmedian135 tokens/s11 of 44
Time to first answer tokenincludes thinking time2.2 min35 of 44

Source: Artificial Analysis (artificialanalysis.ai). Measured variant: GPT-5.6 Terra (Max), speed on OpenAI. Fetched October 13, 2026. Rank is among the models on this site, older versions included. Artificial Analysis runs Terminal-Bench 4.0 in its own setup, so its scores differ from the tbench.ai leaderboard.

What to watch for

Prompts over 272K tokens (11% of our requests) bill at $4 input and $18 output per million.

Where GPT-5.6 Terra sits on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index bar chart with GPT-5.6 Terra (Max) highlighted, from artificialanalysis.ai, October 13, 2026
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index v4.3.2, GPT-5.6 Terra (Max) highlighted, downloaded October 13, 2026. Source: Artificial Analysis (artificialanalysis.ai)

Leaderboards

About GPT-5.6 Terra

GPT-5.6 Terra is the everyday tier of OpenAI's GPT-5.6 family, released July 9, 2026 for high-volume business tasks. OpenAI positioned it as competitive with GPT-5.5 at about half the price, and Artificial Analysis bears that out: 42 on its Intelligence Index against 38 for GPT-5.5, with 35.4% in its Terminal-Bench 4.0 run and about 135 output tokens per second. The GPT-6 family has since overtaken it: GPT-6.1 Sol scores 52 and costs less per request in our measurements ($0.067 against $0.084 for Terra), mainly because its cached input is half the price.

Sources: Artificial Analysis

Agents that support GPT-5.6 Terra

Fast mid-tier work in existing GPT-5.6 setups.

Setting it up? GPT-5.6 Terra: model ID, providers and agent config →

GPT-5.6 Terra FAQ

How much does GPT-5.6 Terra cost per coding-agent request?
$0.084 on average at list price, $8.40 per 100 requests, and $0.92 for a median 16-request session. That is 79,301 real coding-agent requests (Sep 13 to Oct 12, 2026) priced at OpenAI's list rates; the median request sent 99,534 input tokens, 87% of input was read from cache, and requests returned 698 output tokens on average.
Does GPT-5.6 Terra charge more for long prompts?
Yes. Prompts over 272K tokens are billed at $4 per million input and $18 per million output tokens, on every token in the request including cache reads. 11% of the coding-agent requests we measured were that large.
How fast is GPT-5.6 Terra?
Artificial Analysis measures GPT-5.6 Terra (Max) at 135 output tokens per second, with 129 seconds to the first answer token, thinking time included, on OpenAI's API. Source: Artificial Analysis (artificialanalysis.ai).
Is GPT-5.6 Terra good for AI agents?
Fast mid-tier work in existing GPT-5.6 setups. On our scoring, which is calibrated to public benchmarks, it rates 7.8/10 for agentic ability and 8.0/10 for output quality. 1M-token context at $2/$12 per million.
What is GPT-5.6 Terra's context window?
GPT-5.6 Terra has a 1.1M-token context window, large enough to hold sizeable codebases or document sets in a single run. OpenAI is the maker.
Can I self-host GPT-5.6 Terra?
No. GPT-5.6 Terra is a proprietary, hosted-only model from OpenAI. You access it through an API, such as OpenRouter, rather than running the weights yourself.
What are the downsides of GPT-5.6 Terra?
The main trade-offs: GPT-6.1 Sol scores higher and costs less per request ($0.067 vs $0.084); Prompts over 272K tokens bill at higher rates. It's strongest for fast mid-tier work in existing GPT-5.6 setups.

GPT-5.6 Terra compared

All 30 GPT-5.6 Terra comparisons

The agent matters as much as the model. Which agent gets the most out of GPT-5.6 Terra? →

Every model on this page is included with Standard Compute

Standard Compute

Current frontier models Claude Fable 5.1 · GPT-6 Astra

More intelligence
per dollar.

Each step goes to the cheapest model that can do it, on providers we vet for price, uptime and speed, with automatic fallback when one fails.

Compliance
Keep a key, team or company on European or US providers
Privacy
We don’t train on your prompts or store them

Fixed monthly plans from $19 · cancel anytime

7-day fair refund Free trial, no card Billing by Stripe3,400+ agent users