← All models

Which AI model has the lowest latency in October 2026?

Llama 4 Maverick has the lowest latency of the models we track: Artificial Analysis measures 1.1 s to its first answer token, followed by Qwen3 235B A22B (1.3 s) and Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite (5.0 s).

Source: Artificial Analysis (artificialanalysis.ai). Fetched October 13, 2026. Cost per request: Standard Compute gateway data, 79,301 coding-agent requests, Sep 13 to Oct 12, 2026. How we compute this

Run current Claude, GPT, Gemini and open models in your agent from $19/month

See plans

32 current models ranked by time to first answer token

ModelFirst answer tokenArtificial AnalysisOutput speedArtificial AnalysisCost per requestour data
1. Llama 4 Maverick1.1 s44 tokens/s$0.0095
2. Qwen3 235B A22BQwen3 235B A22B 2507 Instruct1.3 s48 tokens/s$0.0096
3. Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite5.0 s365 tokens/s$0.0082
4. DeepSeek V4.1 Flashmax effort11 s195 tokens/s$0.0067
5. Qwen3.7 Max14 s197 tokens/s$0.063
6. MiniMax M318 s119 tokens/s$0.013
7. Grok 4.20Grok 4.20 0309 v2, reasoning21 s95 tokens/s$0.068
8. DeepSeek V4 ProDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813, max effort22 s99 tokens/s$0.030
9. Gemini 3.1 ProGemini 3.1 Pro Preview23 s144 tokens/s$0.095
10. Gemini 3.8 Flashhigh effort24 s145 tokens/s$0.048
11. Step 5 Preview25 s90 tokens/s$0.025
12. MiniMax M2.131 s67 tokens/s$0.0065
13. GLM 5.3max effort32 s69 tokens/s$0.057
14. Kimi K2.7 Code33 s75 tokens/s$0.027
15. Muse Wondermax effort38 s115 tokens/s$0.11
16. Qwen3.7 Plus39 s55 tokens/s$0.014
17. GLM 4.7reasoning49 s42 tokens/s$0.017
18. GLM 4.6reasoning59 s36 tokens/s$0.015
19. GPT-5.3-Codexxhigh effort72 s113 tokens/s$0.055
20. DeepSeek R1 (0528)may '2573 s28 tokens/s$0.031
21. Grok 4.7xhigh effort101 s86 tokens/s$0.13
22. GPT-6 Lunamax effort101 s136 tokens/s$0.0041
23. Kimi K2.6reasoning105 s43 tokens/s$0.024
24. GPT-5.4 Minixhigh effort2.1 min233 tokens/s$0.023
25. GPT-5.6 Terramax effort2.2 min135 tokens/s$0.084
26. GPT-5.4xhigh effort3.3 min95 tokens/s$0.10
27. Claude Fable 5.1max effort4.0 min71 tokens/s$0.24
28. Claude Haiku 5.5max effort5.2 min238 tokens/s$0.013
29. GPT-6.1 Solmax effort5.5 min65 tokens/s$0.067
30. GPT-6 Astramax effort6.0 min63 tokens/s$0.41
31. Claude Sonnet 5.5max effort7.3 min136 tokens/s$0.053
32. Claude Opus 5.5max effort11 min95 tokens/s$0.11

Source: Artificial Analysis (artificialanalysis.ai). Each model is measured as the variant named under it. Cost per request is ours: every one of 79,301 real coding-agent requests priced at list rates (OpenRouter's listed price for some older and open models). Methodology

The Artificial Analysis chart

Artificial Analysis bar chart of seconds to first answer token across models, from artificialanalysis.ai, October 13, 2026
Artificial Analysis latency chart (time to first answer token), Mistral Large 3 highlighted, downloaded October 13, 2026. Source: Artificial Analysis (artificialanalysis.ai)

Older versions

ModelFirst answer tokenArtificial AnalysisOutput speedArtificial AnalysisCost per requestour data
Mistral Large 3superseded by Mistral Large 41.1 s73 tokens/s$0.012
Gemini 3.5 Flashsuperseded by Gemini 3.8 Flash17 s197 tokens/s$0.049
Claude Haiku 4.5superseded by Claude Haiku 5.522 s95 tokens/s$0.022
Grok 4.3superseded by Grok 4.725 s113 tokens/s$0.068
GLM 5.2superseded by GLM 5.327 s83 tokens/s$0.057
Claude Opus 4.8superseded by Claude Opus 5.566 s62 tokens/s$0.16
GPT-5.5superseded by GPT-6.1 Sol71 s105 tokens/s$0.21
Claude Sonnet 4.6superseded by Claude Sonnet 5.5101 s57 tokens/s$0.097
GPT-5.6 Lunasuperseded by GPT-6 Luna117 s123 tokens/s$0.0084
GPT-5.6 Solsuperseded by GPT-6.1 Sol2.1 min94 tokens/s$0.17
Claude Fable 5superseded by Claude Fable 5.12.3 min67 tokens/s$0.32
GPT-6 Solsuperseded by GPT-6.1 Sol2.5 min123 tokens/s$0.083

Source: Artificial Analysis (artificialanalysis.ai). Cost per request is ours. Methodology

What to watch for

Latency here is measured at the reasoning effort in each variant's name, mostly the highest. It is not a property of the model alone: lower effort, shorter prompts and a different host all change it.

Other leaderboards

FAQ

What is time to first answer token?
The seconds from sending a request until the first token of the answer arrives. For reasoning models it includes the thinking time, so it is the wait a user actually sees before output starts.
Why do frontier models show such long waits?
Artificial Analysis measures them at their highest reasoning effort, where they can think for minutes before answering (Claude Opus 5.5: 11 min). At low or medium effort the same models answer far sooner.
Does latency matter for coding agents?
It adds up: an agent waits for the first token on every step, and a session in our data runs a median of 16 requests. For interactive work a low-latency model feels faster even when its output speed is lower.

Current Claude, GPT, Gemini and open models are included with Standard Compute

Standard Compute

Current frontier models Claude Opus 5.5 · Claude Sonnet 5.5

Your agents never stop.
Your bill never grows.

Frontier models when it counts. Efficient models when it doesn’t. The most intelligence per dollar. One flat bill.

Plans from $19/mo · cancel anytime · 7-day fair refund

7-day fair refund No credit card needed Billing by Stripe1,800+ agent users