← All models
Mistral Large 4 · Mistral

What does Mistral Large 4 cost to run in a coding agent?

Mistral Large 4 costs about $0.042 per average coding-agent request on our measured traffic, at list prices of $1.36 per million input and $4.18 per million output tokens. It scores 38 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, 20th of the 48 models we track. Source: Artificial Analysis (artificialanalysis.ai)

List prices: Mistral API pricing, checked 2026-10-13. Request costs: Standard Compute gateway data, 79,301 coding-agent requests from 75 users, Sep 13 to Oct 12, 2026. How we compute this

Run Mistral Large 4 in your agent from $19/month

See plans

What Mistral Large 4 costs per coding-agent request

Cost at list priceMistral Large 4
Prompt under 100K tokens50% of requests, 87% of input cached$0.020
Prompt of 100K to 272K39% of requests, 88% of input cached$0.051
Prompt over 272K tokens11% of requests, 86% of input cached$0.12
Average request$0.042
100 requests$4.24
Median session16 requests; a session ends after 10 idle minutes$0.55
A month of regular usemedian of 20 users active on 5+ days$64.65

Each logged request priced at the vendor’s list rates for its own token counts, including cache reads and any higher rate for long prompts. Average output: 698 tokens per request.

Mistral Large 4 benchmarks, speed and latency

Artificial AnalysisValueRank
Intelligence Index10 evaluations, 0 to 1003820 of 48
Terminal-Bench 4.0agentic coding in a terminal26.8%15 of 39

Source: Artificial Analysis (artificialanalysis.ai). Measured variant: Mistral Large 4 Preview, speed on Mistral. Fetched October 13, 2026. Rank is among the models on this site, older versions included. Artificial Analysis runs Terminal-Bench 4.0 in its own setup, so its scores differ from the tbench.ai leaderboard.

What to watch for

Cost per request is not cost per finished task: a weaker model can need more steps for the same work, so test it on a task from your own repository.

Where Mistral Large 4 sits on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index bar chart with Mistral Large 4 Preview highlighted, from artificialanalysis.ai, October 13, 2026
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index v4.3.2, Mistral Large 4 Preview highlighted, downloaded October 13, 2026. Source: Artificial Analysis (artificialanalysis.ai)

Leaderboards

About Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 is Mistral's open-weight flagship, released October 6, 2026 as a public preview. Mistral describes a mixture-of-experts model with 52B active and 1.05T total parameters plus a 1.6B vision encoder, built for reasoning, coding and agent work, with a 1M-token context. It is a large step up from Large 3: Artificial Analysis scores the preview 38 on its Intelligence Index and 26.8% in its Terminal-Bench 4.0 run, against 9 and 0% for Large 3. That still sits below the frontier models, and at list price it costs $0.042 per request in our measurements, about three and a half times Large 3. Mistral currently sells it at 50% off, with no end date given.

Sources: Mistral model page · Artificial Analysis

Agents that support Mistral Large 4

Open-weight, EU-provenance agent work that needs long context and image input.

Mistral Large 4 FAQ

How much does Mistral Large 4 cost per coding-agent request?
$0.042 on average at list price, $4.24 per 100 requests, and $0.55 for a median 16-request session. That is 79,301 real coding-agent requests (Sep 13 to Oct 12, 2026) priced at Mistral's list rates; the median request sent 99,534 input tokens, 87% of input was read from cache, and requests returned 698 output tokens on average.
Does Mistral Large 4 charge more for long prompts?
No. Mistral Large 4 bills the same rate per token up to its 1M-token context window.
Is Mistral Large 4 good for AI agents?
Open-weight, EU-provenance agent work that needs long context and image input. On our scoring, which is calibrated to public benchmarks, it rates 7.1/10 for agentic ability and 7.6/10 for output quality. Open weights with a 1M-token context and image input.
What is Mistral Large 4's context window?
Mistral Large 4 has a 1.0M-token context window, large enough to hold sizeable codebases or document sets in a single run. Mistral is the maker.
Is Mistral Large 4 open source?
Yes. Mistral Large 4 ships with open weights, so you can self-host it or run it through a hosted provider such as OpenRouter. Check the license before commercial use.
What are the downsides of Mistral Large 4?
The main trade-offs: Still a public preview, so behavior and price can change; 26.8% in Artificial Analysis's Terminal-Bench 4.0 run, well below the frontier models; The 50% sale price has no published end date. It's strongest for open-weight, EU-provenance agent work that needs long context and image input.

Mistral Large 4 compared

The agent matters as much as the model. Which agent gets the most out of Mistral Large 4? →

Every model on this page is included with Standard Compute

Standard Compute

Current frontier models Claude Opus 5.5 · Claude Sonnet 5.5

Your agents never stop.
Your bill never grows.

Frontier models when it counts. Efficient models when it doesn’t. The most intelligence per dollar. One flat bill.

Plans from $19/mo · cancel anytime · 7-day fair refund

7-day fair refund No credit card needed Billing by Stripe1,800+ agent users