← All models
Claude Fable 5 · Anthropic

What does Claude Fable 5 cost to run in a coding agent?

Claude Fable 5 costs about $0.32 per average coding-agent request on our measured traffic, at list prices of $10 per million input and $50 per million output tokens. Anthropic reported 80.3% on SWE-Bench Pro at launch.

List prices: Anthropic pricing, checked 2026-10-13. Request costs: Standard Compute gateway data, 79,301 coding-agent requests from 75 users, Sep 13 to Oct 12, 2026. How we compute this

A newer version is out. Claude Fable 5.1 →

Run Claude Fable 5 in your agent from $19/month

See plans

What Fable 5 costs per coding-agent request

Cost at list priceFable 5
Prompt under 100K tokens50% of requests, 87% of input cached$0.16
Prompt of 100K to 272K39% of requests, 88% of input cached$0.39
Prompt over 272K tokens11% of requests, 86% of input cached$0.87
Average request$0.32
100 requests$32.47
Median session16 requests; a session ends after 10 idle minutes$4.49
A month of regular usemedian of 20 users active on 5+ days$497

Each logged request priced at the vendor’s list rates for its own token counts, including cache reads and any higher rate for long prompts. Average output: 698 tokens per request.

Fable 5 benchmarks, speed and latency

Artificial AnalysisValueRank
Intelligence Index10 evaluations, 0 to 100508 of 48
Terminal-Bench 4.0agentic coding in a terminal42.4%9 of 39
Output speedmedian67 tokens/s33 of 44
Time to first answer tokenincludes thinking time2.3 min36 of 44

Source: Artificial Analysis (artificialanalysis.ai). Measured variant: Claude Fable 5 (Max, Opus 4.8 Fallback), speed on Anthropic. Fetched October 13, 2026. Rank is among the models on this site, older versions included. Artificial Analysis runs Terminal-Bench 4.0 in its own setup, so its scores differ from the tbench.ai leaderboard.

What to watch for

Fable 5.1 replaced it at the same list price with cache reads at $0.25 instead of $1 per million, which cuts the cost of our measured requests by 27%. Claude Opus 5.5 costs a third as much per request ($0.11) and scores higher on Terminal-Bench 4.0.

Where Fable 5 sits on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index bar chart with Claude Fable 5 (Max, Opus 4.8 Fallback) highlighted, from artificialanalysis.ai, October 13, 2026
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index v4.3.2, Claude Fable 5 (Max, Opus 4.8 Fallback) highlighted, downloaded October 13, 2026. Source: Artificial Analysis (artificialanalysis.ai)

Leaderboards

About Claude Fable 5

Claude Fable 5 was the first Mythos-class model Anthropic made generally available, on June 9, 2026, positioned above Opus 4.8. At launch Anthropic reported 80.3% on SWE-Bench Pro, against 58.6% for GPT-5.5. Fable 5.1 replaced it in September 2026 at the same $10/$50 list price with cheaper cache reads, and Opus 5.5 now outscores both. Artificial Analysis scores Fable 5 at 50 on its Intelligence Index and 42.4% in its Terminal-Bench 4.0 run, against 58 and 59.6% for Opus 5.5. With cache reads at $1 per million, it is the most expensive Claude per request in our measurements ($0.32).

Sources: Artificial Analysis

Agents that support Fable 5

Existing Fable 5 setups that have not yet moved to Fable 5.1 or Opus 5.5.

Not sure which Claude to run? Best Claude model in 2026: Opus vs Sonnet vs Haiku →

Setting it up? Claude Fable 5: model ID, providers and agent config →

Claude Fable 5 FAQ

How much does Claude Fable 5 cost per coding-agent request?
$0.32 on average at list price, $32.47 per 100 requests, and $4.49 for a median 16-request session. That is 79,301 real coding-agent requests (Sep 13 to Oct 12, 2026) priced at Anthropic's list rates; the median request sent 99,534 input tokens, 87% of input was read from cache, and requests returned 698 output tokens on average.
Does Claude Fable 5 charge more for long prompts?
No. Claude Fable 5 bills the same rate per token up to its 1M-token context window.
How fast is Claude Fable 5?
Artificial Analysis measures Claude Fable 5 (Max, Opus 4.8 Fallback) at 67 output tokens per second, with 138 seconds to the first answer token, thinking time included, on Anthropic's API. Source: Artificial Analysis (artificialanalysis.ai).
Is Claude Fable 5 good for AI agents?
Existing Fable 5 setups that have not yet moved to Fable 5.1 or Opus 5.5. On our scoring, which is calibrated to public benchmarks, it rates 8.3/10 for agentic ability and 9.0/10 for output quality. SWE-Bench Pro 80.3% at launch, per Anthropic.
What is Claude Fable 5's context window?
Claude Fable 5 has a 1M-token context window, large enough to hold sizeable codebases or document sets in a single run. Anthropic is the maker.
Can I self-host Claude Fable 5?
No. Claude Fable 5 is a proprietary, hosted-only model from Anthropic. You access it through an API, such as OpenRouter, rather than running the weights yourself.
What are the downsides of Claude Fable 5?
The main trade-offs: Superseded by Fable 5.1, and Opus 5.5 outscores both; Cache reads cost $1 per million, four times Fable 5.1's; About three times Opus 5.5's cost per request ($0.32 vs $0.107). It's strongest for existing Fable 5 setups that have not yet moved to Fable 5.1 or Opus 5.5.

Fable 5 compared

All 21 Fable 5 comparisons

The agent matters as much as the model. Which agent gets the most out of Fable 5? →

Every model on this page is included with Standard Compute

Standard Compute

Current frontier models Claude Fable 5.1 · GPT-6 Astra

More intelligence
per dollar.

Each step goes to the cheapest model that can do it, on providers we vet for price, uptime and speed, with automatic fallback when one fails.

Compliance
Keep a key, team or company on European or US providers
Privacy
We don’t train on your prompts or store them

Fixed monthly plans from $19 · cancel anytime

7-day fair refund Free trial, no card Billing by Stripe3,400+ agent users